CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 D83014

Mr. Russell Thornburg
Russell Bruce Thornburg CHB
14636 Carmel Ridge Road
San Diego, CA 92128-3738

RE: The tariff classification of feta cheese from Bulgaria.

Dear Mr. Thornburg:

In your letter, dated September 18, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Euro Dynamics, Limited, San Diego, CA. The product is feta cheese. The ingredients are sheep cheese, water, and salt. It is in original loaves and it is packed in brine solution. The net weight is one kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the feta cheese will be 0406.90.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, cheeses made from sheep's milk, pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be free. Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S. Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 758 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 Att: Dr. John Blackwell

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division